Tuesday, August 30, 2016
[…] The Town argues that the lis pendens applies only to liens existing or accruing prior to the date of final judgment, whereas the Property Owner argues that the lis pendens continues to the date of the judicial sale, which in this case was over four years later.
        In attempting to discern which of these dates was intended by the legislature to be the operative "shut off" date, we read the statute "in the context in which it is found and in conjunction with related statutory provisions." Maddox, 923 So. 2d at 448. One of the related provisions is section 48.23(1)(a), which states that "[a]n action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens . . . only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded." The plain meaning of this provision indicates that the action itself is the actual lis pendens, which takes effect if and when a notice is filed. The lis pendens therefore logically must terminate along with the action.